Privacy Policy

A. Siemens Commitment to Data Protection

Protecting the security and protection of your personal data is important to Siemens; therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data protection and data security.

 

B. Personal Data

All information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (natural person) including name, contact . details, address, email address, NRIC number or passport number, gender, age, date of birth, job title, particulars of spouse or family members, and any information which is collected, recorded, held or stored by the Company.

 

C. Objectives

To protect individuals with regard to the collection, processing, use, disclosure and care of their personal data.

Implementation of Siemens Z Circular No. 10/2004 - Corporate Data Privacy Protection Guidelines to ensure an adequate level of protection of data privacy - in particular the protection of personal data pertaining to our customers, suppliers, shareholders and employees.

In accordance with ZV CPO Circular No. 1/2008 - Inter Company Agreements for the protection of personal data in company-wide IT systems and V Announcement - Organization: Data Protection.

To abide by the enactment of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

 

D. Purpose of Processing of Personal Data

Your personal data will be used and processed by Siemens for the purposes, including but not limited to:

  • for preparing and executing all such instruments, documents and agreements necessary for purpose of entering into transactions with Siemens;
  • to enable Siemens to carry out or perform any services or functions for the purposes of responding to your inquiry or processing your order; and
  • for Siemens to communicate with you or contact you for all purposes set out above.

It is voluntary for you to supply your Personal Data to Siemens. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, Siemens may not be able to:

  • carry out effectively the business transactions with you; and
  • communicate effectively with you.

E. Disclosure of Personal Data

Your personal data possessed by Siemens shall be kept confidential by Siemens. However, it may be necessary for Siemens to disclose and transfer your personal data to third party companies, entities or service providers engaged by Siemens to perform certain services on the Siemens' behalf, including the following:

  • insurance providers;
  • storage facility providers;
  • external advisors and other professional advisors, such as auditors and legal firms;
  • contractors or sub-contractors; and
  • such other service provider that may be appointed by Siemens.

F. Email and Website

Any personal data provided via your registration through the Siemen's Website and any personal data contained in the emails and ‘Contact Us' messages sent via the Siemen's Website to Siemens shall be used and processed in the manner set out in this Guideline. The content of the messages shall be strictly monitored by Siemens.

If you do not wish for your personal data to be collected via cookies on the Website, please configure your internet browser to delete or deactivate cookies.

Siemen's Website may contain links to other sites and pages not owned by the Siemens. Siemens shall not be responsible for any personal data or information that you may provide to other entity via such links.

 

G. Accessing your Personal Data

Subject to the payment of an administrative fee, you may access personal data which we collect, use, disclose and/or process about you. If you wish to access your personal data, please send a written request to dpo.my@siemens.com, including name, contact details, proof of your identity (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport), specify the personal data which you wish to access, including any account or reference numbers (where applicable).

 

H. Limiting Process of or Correcting your Personal Data

You may request for correction to be made on your personal data, or limiting the processing of your personal data via a written request to dpo.my@siemens.com, specifying the personal data which you deem incorrect and providing the correct data or the limitation you wish to have on processing your personal data.

 

I. Security Measure and Retention Period

Your personal data possessed by Siemens shall be kept secured through reasonable and appropriate administrative and security measures and procedures to prevent any unauthorized or unlawful processing, loss of or damage to, your personal data.

It is important to cease the retention of personal data as soon as the purpose of collection is no longer served by the retention; and retention is no longer necessary for business or legal purposes

 

J. Implications for non-conformance

An organisation which contravenes the Personal Data Protection Principles may be subjected to a financial penalty of an amount not exceeding RM300,000 or imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years or both.

 

K. Amendment to Policy

Siemens reserves the right to amend or modify this policy from time to time without prior notice to you.